Your 2017 GOTY List
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 10:46 pm
There's still a bunch of 2017 titles I need to play (PUBG, Wolfenstein II: The New Order, Battle Chasers: Nightwar, The Sexy Brutale, Detention, Hidden Agenda - to name but a few) but it would be silly to wait until I've played every 2017 release I wanna play, as I wouldn't be posting this for ages yet lol. So here's my top 10 2017 GOTY list based on what I have played
Here's a selection of screenshots I took in some of the above games too - more like them in the screenshot thread if you haven't been following it!
Let's see those lists!
Honorable mentions: Night in the Woods & What Remains of Edith Finch. I decided not to include remasters & only focus on *new* releases otherwise Okami HD would definitely be on there too.1. Persona 5
Stylish as hell, addictive gameplay, really likeable cast of characters and the best JRPG I've played in a long, long time.
2. Yakuza 0
Incredibly well written with a nice mix of serious storytelling & humour. Really happy to see this reach so many new fans.
3. NieR: Automata
Really unique & engaging story with fun & fluid combat & a phenomenal soundtrack to go with it. Was thinking about this game for a long time after finishing it.
4. Cuphead
Stunning hand-drawn art & animations with some very challenging & rewarding gameplay. Gorgeous game through & through.
5. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
A few grievances here & there but its sandbox approach to the open-world genre & focus on exploration was absolutely fantastic.
6. Life is Strange: Before the Storm
Was cautiously optimistic going in and whilst I'm still not sure whether I prefer this or the original (both had their strong points), I think Deck Nine handled it especially well.
7. Horizon Zero Dawn
Loved Aloy, pretty decent story, the gameworld was beautiful & interesting to explore & learn about and the gameplay was lots of fun.
8. Assassin's Creed Origins
Beautifully designed gameworld with some really good changes & new additions to the series. Side quests could do with some work for next time but a great return to form which exceeded my expectations by quite a way.
9. Prey
Everything I would have wanted from a new System Shock or BioShock but with a bit of Dishonored thrown in there too. For me, 2017s most underrated title.
10. Resident Evil VII: Biohazard
The best RE game since 4.
Here's a selection of screenshots I took in some of the above games too - more like them in the screenshot thread if you haven't been following it!
Let's see those lists!