Question regarding Legacy

For the glory of the Sith Empire! Death to the Republic!

Question regarding Legacy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:42 pm

User avatar
Ash
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:15 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:
I have read some of the stuff regarding the legacy system ie family name,
does anybody know if this is mandatory?

As I didn't particulary wish to link all my toons together.

Cheers

:thumb:
Ash
The quiet one in the corner

Re: Question regarding Legacy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:43 pm

User avatar
Anubis
Site Admin
Posts: 4083
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 10:13 pm
Location: The Unholy Realm
Contact:
My expectation is that it will be forced, as there is talk about 'Legacy Levels' and significant rewards being developed for Legacy Levels within post-launch content.

I would think that if they're going to put significant effort into Legacy content, they wouldn't want it being ignored. Just my opinion though!
"Perhaps this is what I have always wished for since that day. The loss and destruction of all. That's right, one must destroy before creating. In that case, if my conscience becomes a hindrance to me, then I will simply erase it. I have no other choice but to move forward....therefore!" - Lelouch vi Britannia/Zero, Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch

Forever an eXile and proud of it!

Re: Question regarding Legacy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:18 pm

User avatar
Ash
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:15 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:
looks like i may need to put some thought into it then,
maybe go along the route of more akin to a House name
where the toons are members of a Imperial House rather than blood relatives.

So for instance the Inquisitor could have been a house slave.

Just thinking out loud.

:clown:
Ash

The quiet one in the corner

Re: Question regarding Legacy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:23 pm

User avatar
M.Steiner
Posts: 5719
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 5:57 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
I think most of us will need to rethink our character names now hehe :)

Also;

Hello everyone, we've updated James' original post to add some clarification - your Legacy Last Name will affect all characters on a server, not across all servers. The line now says:

"Once your character has completed their Chapter 1 storyline, they will be able to choose a Legacy Last Name. This Legacy Last Name must be unique and is shared across all characters on that server - so choose carefully!"

Sorry for any confusion!


You can choose to do one of the following:
- Display your legacy name as your last name ("Raiel Firewalker")
- Display your legacy name below your name

Raiel
The Firewalker Legacy

- or choose to hide it altogether. This choice can differ per character.
"My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!"
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and level sands stretch far away.

Re: Question regarding Legacy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:03 pm

User avatar
Ash
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:15 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:
Thanks for the clarification.
Ash

The quiet one in the corner


Return to “Star Wars: The Old Republic”


Information

  • Who is online

  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron